Cosmetic Plant Oils
Natural Jojoba

Natural Jojoba (Jojoba oil) is a pure product obtained from the seed of the desert bush Simmondsia chinensis (Buxus chinensis) which is grown in plantations of the South East region of North America. This bush's seed contains approximately 50 % of Jojoba oil and one of the few natural sources of wax liquid esthers.

Natural Jojoba is obtained by cold pressure with specifications for use in cosmetics.
Natural Jojoba is an oily, golden yellow coloured liquid, with great penetration power and extraordinary resistance to oxidation.
Natural Jojoba is not toxic, nor eye or skin irritant, and does not show allergic reaction to contact.
Natural Jojoba has multiples applications in cosmetics. The main applications are the ones for the care and treatment of skin:

It increases elasticity and flexibility
Recovers dried and peroxygenated skin
Fortifies skin regenerating processes
Helps to keep skin moisture

Natural Jojoba also has application in body massage, as a mixture with other oils or as a mixture with small amounts of essential oils.
Natural Rosehip

Natural Rosehip is an oil obtained by cold pressure from Rosa canina, Rosa moschata and Rosa rubiginosa's seeds, which grow at south America.

Natural Rosehip is a reddish orange coloured oil where it can be found as well as high levels of polyunsaturated fatty acids, small quantities of carotenoids and a very small amount of natural tretinoin.

Natural Rosehip has many applications in cosmetics, among others:

Prevents photoaging processes
Delays appearance of wrinkles
Activates the regeneration of damaged tissues (wounds, burns, scars, ...)
Corrects hyperkeratosis in hands, knees, elbows and feet

It is not advisable in oily skin or with acne.
The information and recommendations contained in this documentation are based on tests and data believed to be reliable and have the purpose of directing users with regard to their indications and use.